Midstream

Citation for Service Award

The Citation for Service Award recognizes an individual for significant contributions to the midstream industry through GPA Midstream participation. Initiated in 1962, it is a mechanism through which leadership and dedicated service to the association and the industry can be recognized, even though such service may have been confined to the team effort of committee work rather than outstanding individual achievement.

It is conferred annually to one or more individuals at the GPA Midstream Convention during the GPA Midstream Membership Meeting and Chairman’s Luncheon.

Award Recipients:

2020

Steve Johnson, ONEOK
Wouter van Kempen, DCP Midstream

2019

Paul Brewer, Enable Midstream Partners
Joel Moxley, Southcross Energy

2018

Joe Landes, SPL, Inc.
Robert Mitchell, Carrera Gas Co.

2017

Sandy Dunlop, GPA Europe
Chris Lindenberg, Western Filter Co.

2016

Mike Heim, Targa Resources
Doug Jordan, Southwestern Energy Midstream

2015

Justin Hearn, BASF Corp.
Harvey Hensley, S & B Engineers and Constructors
Calvin Spencer, KBR

2014

Chris Root, DCP Midstream
Mark Scripsick, Enbridge

2013

John Admire, DCP Midstream
Sigbjørn Svenes, Statoil

2012

Alan Armstrong, Williams
Bob Dunn, Prism Gas Systems

2011

Rosie Dzanski, El Paso
Don Sextro, Targa Resources
Gary Sump, Mustang Gas Products

Special Meritorious Service Awards: Alan Dove, OGE/Enogex, Barry Friedman, URS, Steve Hopson, Targa Resources, Jack Kramer, KBR, Dr. John Morgan, John M. Campbell & Co., Brian Price, Black & Veatch, Ed Raper, (retired) Oxy/Cities Service, Shane Tierling, KBR Corp.

2010

Carl Soderman, Zap Engineering
John Sheffield, GPA Europe

2009

Ron Brunner, GPA (retired)
Al Fatica, Enterprise Products
Rob Martinovich, ONEOK

2008

Dan Altena, Consultant, SemGas
Dan Lippe, Petral Worldwide, Inc.

2007

Karl Gerdes, Chevron
Mike Lattal, BP
Sam McVay, Jr. (retired), ONEOK

2006

Christine Etherington and Ron Coultrup, Forcom International Ltd.
Jerry Bernos, SPL, Inc. – Posthumous
Bob Jackson, Carrera

2005

Francis Foret, Dynegy Midstream Services

2004

Jim Mogg, Duke Energy Field Services
Don Cooney, SAST
Dan McCartney, Black & Veatch Pritchard

2003

Mike Brooks (retired), BP
Sharrell McCorkle (retired), ChevronTexaco
Pat Meyer (retired), ConocoPhillips

2002

Bob Langley, Warren Petroleum Co.
Jairo Rincón, Phoenix International

2001

Jack Taylor, GPM
Johnny Johnson, Black & Veatch Pritchard

2000

Gene Thomas, Exxon Production Research Co.
Colin Woodward, Synetix

1999

Cyril Collins, M.W. Kellogg Ltd.
Tom Goth, Western Gas Resources
Carl Sutton, GPA Staff (retired)
Charlie Wallace, Shell E & P Technology

1998

Don Amsden, Union Pacific Resources
Bill Cepica, Mitchell Energy
Doug Elliot, International Process Services

1997

Don Dunlap, (retired) Chevron/Warren
John Ehlers, (retired) Valero Hydrocarbons
Bob Fretwell, (retired) Chevron/Warren

1996

Bill Haliburton, (retired) Trident NGL
Mauricio Salazar, Texaco Inc.
Lynn Reed, Warren Petroleum Co.
Wayne Fling, (retired) Occidental Petroleum

1995

Don McGee, Mitchell E & D Corp.
Don Buntin, Universal Resources Corp.

1994

Dave Bergman, Amoco Production Research Co.
Allen Tarbutton, Mitchell E & D Corp.
Arild Wilson, Norsk Hydro

1993

Oscar Barron, (retired) Exxon Co., USA
Lewis Knight, Texaco Inc.
Ed Joullian, III, Mustang Fuel Corp.

1992

Dave Carlson, Chevron/Warren
Bob Frazier, Union Texas Petroleum
Wayne King, Valero Energy Corp.
Bob Reis, Trident NGL

1991

Pat Knight, Texaco
C. F. "Pete" Gee, Texaco
Carl Hefley, OXY USA

Special presentations at directors' meeting: Dudley Penick, Mobil E & P Services John Roberts, Oryx Energy Co.

1990

Barbara Price-Thurman, Phillips Petroleum Co.
Dr. B. I. Lee, Mobil R & D Corp.
Joe Wheeler, Union Pacific Resources Co.
Julian Ward, Brown & Root

2021

Jaron Hill, Pegasus EHS
Eric Estrada, Targa Resources

2022

Jerry Barnhill, DCP Midstream
Stephen Henderson, Flatrock Engineering and Environmental
James Meier, San Mateo Midstream